The older, the better! Our favorite patchouli has been oak barrel aged, and is deep and smooth. Possessing a high sesquiterpene content, this oil increases in value as it ages, becoming deeper, richer and smoother. This beautiful patchouli has been aged 12 years and you can smell the difference,
The strong scent of patchouli oil has been used for centuries in perfumes; more recently it’s been used in incense, insect repellents and alternative medicines. It’s also commonly used for skin care because of its ability to help alleviate skin issues, and it’s considered one of best home remedies for acne, as well as for eczema, inflammation, and cracked, chapped or irritated skin. It has cell-rejuvenating properties, which is why it’s often used in anti-aging skin care; it has the power to lessen the look of scars or marks on the skin.
Patchouli oil’s antifungal properties make it useful in treating athlete’s foot, and it has the power to alleviate inflammation that is due to an infection. It also helps alleviate signs of dandruff in hair, as it balances oiliness and builds strength.
Patchouli Oil Benefits
There are so many amazing health and beauty benefits from just a few drops of patchouli oil. Some of the most common benefits of patchouli essential oil include:
- fights depression
- boosts immune system
- works as a natural deodorant
- stops fungal growth
- reduces inflammation
- enhances mood
- strengthens hair
- fights infections
- clears dandruff
- treats skin conditions
- works as a bug repellent
- stimulates hormones
- fights fever
Blends Well With: Bergamot, Black Pepper, Cedar Atlas, Chamomile-German, Cinnamon, Clary Sage, Clove Bud, Coriander Seed, Frankincense, Geranium, Ginger, Grapefruit, Jasmine, Cistus / Labdanum, Lavender, Lemongrass, May Chang (Litsea cubeba), Mandarin, Myrrh, Neroli (Orange Blossom), Oakmoss Absolute, Myrrh, Orange, Rose, Sandalwood, and Vetivert.
Scent: earthy, smoky, spicy and musky
Contraindications: Non-toxic, non-irritant, and non-sensitizing.